Municipal Council and Sangguniang Bayan

1931-1934 Municipal Council
President: Amando Osorio
Vice-President: Esteban Marañon
Councilors:

Amando Amazona, Sr.
Crispin Almagro
Florentino Aliñabon
Ignacio Buenconsejo
Marciano Entera
Catalino Villahermoza
Secretary: Urbano Osorio

1934-1937 Municipal Council
Mayor: Cristino Salvador
Vice Mayor: Zosimo Dueñas
Councilors:

Fausto Jumamil
Santiago Dicdican
Celso Buenconsejo
Catalino Villahermosa
Gelasio Tecson
(unnamed councilor, resigned from office)
Secretary: Catalino Dueñas

1937-1940 Municipal Council [December 14, 1937 Elections]
Mayor: Cristino Salvador [won against Amando Amazona, Sr.]
Vice Mayor: Zosimo Dueñas
Councilors:

Gelasio Tecson
Felix Zambrano (resigned Dec 15, 1939; replaced by Pelagio Entera)
Esteban Marañon
Santiago Dicdican
Celso Buenconsejo (resigned Jan. 1, 1939; replaced by Fausto Jumamil)
Ursula Salvador
Secretary: Catalino Dueñas [until June 16, 1938]
Remedios Legaspi (acting secretary starting June 30, 1938)
Sulpicio Osorio [effective June 16, 1939]

1940-1942 Municipal Council
Mayor: Felix Zambrano [won against Cristino Salvador]
Vice Mayor: Urbano Osorio
Councilors:

Damian Belciña
Alejandro Carin
Bernardo Batoctoy
Vicente Salvador
Santiago Dicdican
Ursula Salvador
Secretary: Celso Buenconsejo

1945-1946 Municipal Council [appointed by Philippine Civil Affairs Unit]
Mayor: Felix Zambrano
Vice Mayor: Alejandro Carin
Councilors:

Bernardo Batoctoy
Eustaquio Bejic [replacing appointed Vice Mayor Alejandro Carin]
Vicente Salvador
Santiago Dicdican
Damian Belciña
Ursula Salvador
Secretary: Celso Buenconsejo

1946-1948 Municipal Council [appointed by Pres. Roxas]
Mayor: Carlos Montenegro
Vice Mayor: Fidel Buenconsejo
Councilors:

Vicente Salvador
Bienvenido Bajarias [resigned, Feb of 1947]
Ignacio Alonzo
Demetria A. Belamide
Ursula Salvador
Nazario Villahermosa
Esteban Marañon [finished Bajarias’ term]
Secretary: Maximo Palapos

1948-1952 Municipal Council [November 11, 1947 Elections]
Mayor: Carlos Montenegro [won against Felix Zambrano]
Vice Mayor: Fidel Buenconsejo
Councilors:

Vicente Salvador
Nazario Villahermosa
Esteban Marañon
Ignacio Alonzo [resigned July 2, 1950; replaced by Aquilino Suarez effective Aug 9, 1950]
Ursula Salvador
Demetria A. Belamide
Secretary: Maximo Palapos

1952-1956 Municipal Council [November 13, 1951 Elections]
Mayor: Carlos Montenegro [won against Tomas Dueñas]
Vice Mayor: Fidel Buenconsejo
Councilors:

Cristino Salvador
Meleton Indangan
Vicente Salvador
Demetria Belamide
Aquilino Suarez
Nicasio Gilaga
Felix Zambrano (resigned as of Nov. 1, 1952; replaced by Jose Lumayag, Oct 8, 1953)
Cayetano Osorio
Secretary: Maximo Palapos

1956-1960 Municipal Council [November 8, 1955 Elections]
Mayor: Felix Zambrano [won against Vicente Salvador]
Vice Mayor:  Celso Buenconsejo [resigned May 7, 1958 to re-assume as Municipal Secretary]
Councilors:

Eugeniano Batoctoy
Aquilino Belciña
Juan Cesante
Florentino Cano
Petronio Osorio
Jose Lumayag
Meleton Indangan
Nicasio Gelaga
Secretary: Carlos Montenegro [retired effective May 1, 1958]; Celso Buenconsejo [effective May 7, 1958]

1960-1964 Municipal Council (November 10, 1959 Elections)
Mayor: Guillermo Legaspi [won against Carlos Montenegro]
Vice Mayor: Vicente Salvador
Councilors:

Amando Amazona, Jr.
Tarcisio Buenconsejo
Juan Cesante
Jose Ma. Osorio
Jose Lumayag
Pelagio Entera
Absalon Getalaga
Candido Selerio
Secretary: Alfredo Buenconsejo

1964-1968 Municipal Council (November 12, 1963 elections)
Mayor: Guillermo Legaspi [won against Epifanio Llanos, Sr.  and Vicente Salvador]
Vice Mayor: Conrada Almagro
Councilors:

Floro Buenconsejo
Victor Centeno
Juan Cesante
Candido Selerio
Tarcisio Buenconsejo [resigned  Apr. 7, 1965, replaced by Eugeniano Batoctoy]
Maximo Palapos
Absalon Getalaga
Jose Ma. Osorio [resigned Jan. 5, 1966, replaced by Dr. Jesus Dar Santos]
Secretary: Diosdado Belciña

1968-1972 Municipal Council
Mayor: Guillermo Legaspi [won against Ananias Lumayag; ran for Congress in 1969]
Vice Mayor:  Conrada Almagro [assumed as Mayor effective Sept 12, 1969]
Councilors:

Victor Centeno [assumed as Vice Mayor effective Sept 12, 1969]
Floro Buenconsejo
Jesus Dar Santos
Candido Selerio
Juan Cesante
Absalon Getalaga
Eugeniano Batoctoy
Maximo Palapos
Secretary: Diosdado Belciña

1972-1976 Municipal Council [Nov. 8, 1971 Elections]
Mayor: Atty. Francisco Salvador [won against Conrada Almagro]
Vice Mayor: Atty. Amando Amazona, Jr.
Councilors:

Atty. Leo Alonso
Atty. Felipe Belciña
Agaton Besin
Floro Buenconsejo
Maximo Palapos
Charles Abellana [died May, 1972]
Narciso Mercado
Maximo Palapos
Secretary: Ananias Osorio

1976-1980 First Sangguniang Bayan [The Martial Law Council, by appointment & ex-officio]
Mayor: Ma. Paz Wong [appointed by Marcos to replace Salvador who retired around 1976]
Members:

Floro Buenconsejo
Atty. Amando Amazona, Jr.
Absalon Getalaga
Narciso Mercado
Agaton Besin
Maximo Palapos (died December 8, 1976)
Atty. Leo Alonso (died May 16, 1977)
Claudio Amaquin [ABC President, Mantalongon Brgy. Captain]
Felix Villahermosa [KBF President, May 1, 1975 KB Elections]
Ernesto Navarrete [Professional Sector]
Amando Batoctoy [Industrial Sector]
Christopher Ligan [Brgy. Captain, Poblacion]
Nenito Gamboa [Brgy. Captain, Tapon]
Carmen Gamboa [Brgy. Captain, Sacsac]
Secretary: Ananias Osorio

1980-1986 Second Sangguniang Bayan [January 30, 1980 Local Elections]
Mayor: Ma. Paz Wong [won against Guillermo Legaspi]
Vice-Mayor: Franklin Salvador [won against Conrada Almagro]
Members:

Arthur Villahermosa
Narciso Mercado
Christopher Ligan
Floro Buenconsejo (died Nov 12, 1980)
Venancio Entera
Florentino Cano
Aprodesio Arias
Niceta Getalaga (Improso)
Roseller Amazona (replaced Floro Buenconsejo)
Prisco Villarba [ABC President, May 17, 1982 Barangay Elections]
Timoteo Lopezbaños [KBF President, May 26, 1980 KB Elections]
Secretary: Ananias Osorio

1986-1988 Third Sangguniang Bayan [The EDSA Revolution Transition Council, OIC all]
Mayor: Conrada Almagro [Interim Council lasted from May 1, 1986 to February 1, 1988]
Vice Mayor: Christopher Ligan (died in office; replaced by Jose Bajarias Sept 17, 1986)
Councilors:

Andrade Alcantara
Eric Montaña
Absalon Getalaga
Paul Perez
Crispin Marañon
Felix Arias
Ernesto Navarrete
Priscilo Belarmino
Prisco Villarba [ABC President, reinstated after temporary ouster]
Secretary: Alfredo Navarrete

1988-1992 Fourth Sangguniang Bayan [January 18, 1988 Local Elections]
Mayor: Conrada Almagro [won against Asuncion Buenconsejo & Marcelino Erediano, Jr.]
Vice Mayor: Epifanio Llanos, Jr.
Councilors:

Jesus Osorio, Sr.
Priscilo Belarmino
Gabriel Entera
Andrade Alcantara
Absalon Getalaga
Ronald Allan Cesante
Onofre Uy
Juan Ambrad, Jr.
Prisco Villarba (ABC President, March 28, 1989 Barangay Elections)
Secretary: Alfredo Navarrete

1992-1995 Fifth Sangguniang Bayan [May 11, 1992 Synchronized Elections]
Mayor: Conrada Almagro [won against Estanisla Almagro and Roseller Amazona]
Vice Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [won against Epifanio Llanos, Jr.]
Councilors:

Gabriel Entera
Jesus Osorio, Sr.
Absalon Getalaga
Onofre Uy
Cedasia Santos
Andrade Alcantara
Abner Belandres
Priscilo Belarmino
Estanisla Almagro (ABC President, May 9, 1994 Barangay Elections)
Hope Buenconsejo (SKF President, December 2, 1992 SK Elections)
Secretary: Alfredo Navarrete

1995-1998 Sixth Sangguniang Bayan [May 8, 1995 Midterm Elections]
Mayor: Conrada Almagro [unopposed]
Vice Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [unopposed]
Councilors:

Pompeyo Davnar Almagro
Gabriel Entera
Cedasia Santos
Andrade Alcantara
Jesus Osorio, Sr.
Abner Belandres
Jorge Dicdiquin
Vicente Centeno
Estanisla Almagro (ABC President, May 12, 1997 Barangay Elections)
Joseph Boyd Batoctoy (SKF President, May 6, 1996 SK Elections)
Secretary: Alfredo Navarrete

1998-2001 Seventh Sangguniang Bayan [May 11, 1998 Synchronized Elections]
Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [won against Paz Wong]
Vice Mayor: Conrada Almagro [won against a Gabriel Entera]
Councilors:

Jesus Osorio, Jr.
Pompeyo Davnar Almagro
Onofre Uy
Abner Belandres
Milagros Llanos
Cedasia Santos
Venancio Entera
Ernesto Beceril
Eriberto Bentazal (ABC President)
Joseph Boyd Batoctoy (SKF President)
Secretary: Alfredo Navarrete

2001-2004 Eighth Sangguniang Bayan [May 14, 2001 Midterm Elections]
Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [won against Pompeyo Davnar Almagro]
Vice Mayor: Conrada Almagro [won against Amando Amazona, Jr.]
Councilors:

Jerry Dicdican
Jesus Osorio, Jr.
Andrade Alcantara
Gabriel Entera
Milagros Llanos
Felix Villacorta
Antonio Vergaño
Ernesto Beceril
Eriberto Bentazal (ABC President, July 15, 2002 Barangay Elections)
Francis Sydney Belciña (SKF President, July 15, 2002 SK Elections)
Secretary: Victoria Matugas

2004-2007 Ninth Sangguniang Bayan [May 10, 2004 Synchronized Elections]
Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [won against Estanisla Almagro]
Vice Mayor: Andrade Alcantara [won against Epifanio Llanos, Sr.]
Councilors:

Conrada Almagro
Jerry Dicdican
Gabriel Entera
Felix Villacorta
Jesus Osorio, Jr.
Antonio Vergaño
Milagros Llanos
Ernesto Beceril
Eriberto Bentazal (ABC President)
Francis Sydney Belciña (SKF President)
Secretary: Victoria Matugas

2007-2010 Tenth Sangguniang Bayan [May 14, 2007 Midterm Elections]
Mayor: Andrade Alcantara [won against Arnold Buenconsejo]
Vice Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [unopposed]
Councilors:

Gabriel Entera
Jerry Dicdican
Felix Villacorta
Antonio Vergaño
Abner Belandres
Juan Moran
John Retz Osorio
Teofilo Dicdican
Jeffrey Belciña (ABC President, October 29, 2007 Barangay Elections)
Sabrina Mae Saniel (SKF President, October 29, 2007 SK Elections)
Secretary: Victoria Matugas

2010-2013 Eleventh Sangguniang Bayan [May 10, 2010 Synchronized Elections]
Mayor: Ronald Allan Cesante [won against Andrade Alcantara]
Vice Mayor: Jeffrey Belciña [won against Gabriel Entera]
Councilors:

Estanisla Almagro
John Retz Osorio
Kevin Belandres
Francis Sydney Belciña
Federico Muñoz
Juan Moran
Teofilo Dicdican
Amando Amazona, Jr.
Eriberto Bentazal (ABC President, October 25, 2010 Barangay Elections)
Jireh Burda (SKF President, October 25, 2010 SK Elections)
Secretary: Victoria Matugas

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here